GALA RESULTS

LSC Easter Open Meet

3rd April 2016 – Arun Leisure Centre

Full Results with Splits

Performance Report

54 Swims – 25 New PBs

20 County Qualifying Times (Winter Short-Course)

Medals

Gold = 7
Silver = 8
Bronze = 9


Sussex ASA County & Age Group Championships

February 2016 – K2 Crawley

Full Results with Splits

Performance Report

57 Swims (includes 6 Finals) – 27 New PBs

38 Winter County Qualifying Times

Gold Medals

Seb Hadnett – 50m Backstroke
– 50m Freestyle

Jessica Rayner – 50m Butterfly

Silver Medals

Seb Hadnett – 50m Butterfly
– 100m Backstroke

Bronze Medals

No Bronze Medals


Brighton Dolphins Development Gala

Saturday 6th February 2016 – Prince Regent, Brighton

Gala Results

Mid Sussex Marlins                     1st            240 Pts
Eastbourne                                    2nd          199 Pts
Brighton Dolphins                       3rd           188 Pts
Lewes                                             4th           183 Pts
Worthing                                       5th           146 Pts
Chichester                                     6th           112 Pts

Detailed Performance Report

30 individual swims – 24 PBs

1st = 3
2nd = 1
3rd = 4


 

Tom Handley Open Meet

Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th January 2016 – Prince Regent, Brighton

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

29 swims – 15 new Personal Bests (PBs)

15 CQT (LC) and 14 CQT (SC)

1st Place = 5
2nd Place = 2
3rd Place = 6


 

Splash into 2016 Open Meet

Sunday 3rd January 2016 – Arun Leisure Centre

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

58 Swims 26 new Personal Bests (PBs)

16 CQT Long Course and 12 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 8
2nd Place = 4
3rd Place = 6


National Arena Swimming League South (NASLS) – Round 3

Saturday 12th December 2015 – The Quays, Southampton

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

102 Swims (including relay splits) – 46 new Personal Bests (PBs)

29 CQT Long Course and 23 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 14
2nd Place = 13
3rd Place = 7


Club Championships 2015

Friday 20th & Saturday 21st November 2015 – Arun Leisure Centre

Gala Results – Friday

Gala Results – Saturday

Detailed Performance Report

Summary

Total No of Swims = 346

Over both evenings there were 15 club records were broken.

Personal Bests (PBs) = 169
New Times (NT) = 77
Disqualifications (DQ) = 22

There were 16 swims faster than the County Qualifying Time (CQT) for long course (LC) championships and 14 swims times faster than the CQT for next year’s short course (SC) championships.


 National Arena Swimming League South (NASLS) – Round 2

Saturday 14th November 2015 – Horsham

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

102 Swims (including relay splits) – 38 new Personal Bests (PBs) and 1 New Time

18 CQT Long Course and 33 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 1
2nd Place = 6
3rd Place = 3


 Sussex County Winter Championships 2015

Day 2 – Sunday 1st November – Pavilions in the Park Horsham

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

15 Swims – 10 new Personal Best (PBs)

9 x  CQT (Long Course – 2016) and 15 x CQT (Short Course – 2015)

1 x Gold Medal
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 50m FRST 0:29.25)

1 x Silver Medal
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 100m BKST 01:14.50)

1 x Bronze Medal
– Adam Long (Boys 14 Years 50m BRST 0:36.60)

Day 1 – Sunday 25th October 2015 – Pavilions in the Park Horsham

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

34 Swims – 25 new Personal Best (PBs)

21 CQT (Long Course – 2016) and 33 CQT (Short Course – 2015)

3 x Gold Medals
– India Rose (Girls 11 Years 50m BKST 0:36.69)
– Seg Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 50m BKST 0:34.25)
– Olivia Spink (Girls 11 Years 100m FLY 01:25.51)

4 x Silver Medals
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 100m BRST 01:27.82)
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 100m FRST 01:05.80)
– Olivia Spink (Girls 11 Years 50m FLY 0:37.35)
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 50m FLY 0:33.37)

2 x Bronze Medals
– Seb Hadnett (Boys 12 Years 200m IM 02:47.58)
– Olivia Spink (Girls 11 Years 200m BRST 03:24.60)


 National Arena Swimming League South (NASLS) – Round 1

Saturday 10th October 2015 – Waterlooville

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

102 Swims (including relay splits) – 44 new Personal Bests (PBs) and 7 New Times

24 CQT Long Course and 36 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 4
2nd Place = 5
3rd Place = 9


H&SC Leagues – Junior Cup

Saturday 3rd October – Basingstoke Aquadrome

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

34 Individual Swims (relay splits not recorded) – 19 Personal Bests (PBs) and 9 New Times

1st Place = 2
2nd Place = 9
3rd Place = 7


James Moreno Open Meet

Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th October 2015 – Southampton Quays Swimming Pool

Gala Results (to follow)

Detailed Performance Report

5 swims – 4 Personal Bests

0 CQT Long Course and 2 CQT Short Course

All swims were time trial only.


Littlehampton SC – County Qualifier Open Meet

Sunday 27th September 2015 – Arun Leisure Centre

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

53 Swims – 28 Personal Bests (PBs) and 11 New Times

9 CQT Long Course and 22 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 6
2nd Place = 9
3rd Place = 8


Ken Deeley Open Meet

Saturday 12th September 2015 – Prince Regent Swimming Pool, Brighton

Gala Results

Detailed Performance Report

22 Swims – 9 Personal Bests (PBs)

2 CQT Long Course and 8 CQT Short Course

1st Place = 0
2nd Place = 0
3rd Place = 0

Advertisements

One Response to GALA RESULTS

  1. Pingback: New Gala Results Page |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s